Root v. Hurtado
[…] But Hurtado fails to mention that the court entered the order without his input because he voluntarily failed to appear for trial. As a result, Hurtado has waived any objections to the errors he now claims on appeal. Moreover, as Root points out, Hurtado did not file a proposed final parenting plan himself and cites no legal authority for vacating the final parenting plan on the basis that she failed to file one. Rather, the only remedy provided in the statute for failure to file a proposed parenting plan is for a party who timely files a proposed plan. RCW 26.09.181 (1)(d) provides:

Appellant's Br. at 17.

See RAP 2.5(a); State v. Williams, 159 Wn.App. 298, 312-13, 244 P.3d 1018 (2011).

A party who files a proposed parenting plan in compliance with this section may move the court for an order of default adopting that party's parenting plan if the other party has failed to file a proposed parenting plan as required in this section.

Hurtado fails to show that Root's failure to timely file her proposed parenting plan renders the final parenting plan void.

Hurtado also contends that the child support order is void because Root failed to provide financial documentation. This contention is not supported by the record.