Root v. Desert Palace, Inc.
[…] Furthermore, LVMPD has not sufficiently demonstrated that Root's intentional infliction of emotional distress claim is barred under Nevada Revised Statutes § 41.036(2). See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.036(2) ("Each person who has a claim against any political subdivision of the State arising out of a tort must file the claim within 2 years after the time the cause of action accrues with the governing body of that political subdivision."); id. at § 41.0305 (defining "political subdivision"); Ward v. Nevada, No. 3:09-CV-00007, 2010 WL 1633461, at *3-4 (D. Nev. Feb. 26, 2010) (noting that the Sparks Police Department did not constitute a "political subdivision" under Nevada law); Schneider v. Elko Cnty.