Roosevelt Lee L.P. v. 32 Hair Studio, Inc.
[…] (See Mazurek v Metro. Museum of Art, 27 AD3d 227, 228 [1st Dept 2006].) If, after viewing the facts in the light most favorable to the non-moving party, the court concludes that a genuine issue of material fact exists, then summary judgment will be denied. (See Vega v Restani Constr. Corp., 18 NY3d 499, 503 [2012]; Rotuba Extruders, Inc. v Ceppos, 46 NY2d 223, 231 [1978].)

Under New York General Obligations Law § 15-301(1), a contract containing a clause against oral modification "cannot be changed by an executory agreement unless such executory agreement is in writing and signed by the party against whom enforcement of the change is sought . . . ." Thus, "[w]here, as here, a lease contains a clause requiring modification of its terms to be in a writing signed by the landlord, oral modification is generally precluded." (Aris Industries, Inc. v 1411 Trizechahn-Swig, LLC, 294 AD2d 107, 107 [1st Dept 2002].)