Roosevelt Cayman Asset Co. II, v. Lopez-Vazquez
[…] Jur. 2d Executions § 308; see also United States v. Muniz-Natal, 2010 WL 607748 *2 (D.P.R.); United States v. Brouri, 2019 WL 12275953 * 4 (S.D.FL. 2019) (courts have discretion to adopt state law requirements that do not conflict with federal law in judicial foreclosure proceedings); United States v. Branch Coal Corp., 390 F.2d at 9. Section 2002 provides that “a public sale of realty or interest therein under any order, judgment or decree of any court of the United States shall not be made without notice published once a week for at least four weeks prior to the sale in at least one newspaper regularly issued and of general circulation in the county, state, or judicial district of the United States wherein the realty is situated.” 28 U.S.C. § 2002.