COA23-1055
[…] The purpose of civil contempt is to "provide a remedy for an injured suitor and to coerce compliance with an order[.]" Hardy, 270 N.C.App. at 690, 842 S.E.2d at 151 (citations omitted). Civil contempt differs from criminal contempt because the latter is designed to "preserve the court's authority and to punish disobedience of its orders[.]" Id. (citations omitted).
N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 5A-21 and 5A-23 address the required findings of fact to hold a person in civil contempt. Section 5A-21 provides as follows:
(a) Failure to comply with an order of a court is a continuing civil contempt as long as:
(1) The order remains in force;
(2) The purpose of the order may still be served by compliance with the order;
(2a) The noncompliance by the person to whom the order is directed is willful; and
(3) The person to whom the order is directed is able to comply with the order or is able to take reasonable measures that would enable the person to comply with the order.N.C. Gen. Stat. § 5A-21 (2023).
To hold a party in civil contempt, the trial court must "enter a finding for or against the alleged contemnor on each of the elements set out in [Section 5A-21(a)]." Id. at § 5A-23(e) (2023). A contempt order must specify how the contemnor may purge the contempt and include findings demonstrating the contemnor has the present ability to comply with the contempt order.