Index No. 161676/2023 MOTION SEQ. No. 001
[…] Judicial review of the factual basis of a substantive administrative determination made after a trial-type hearing directed by law is limited to whether the determination is supported by substantial evidence (see Matter of Delgrande v Greenville Fire Dist., 132 A.D.3d 987 [2d Dept 2015]; Matter of Moss Electric Air Conditioning Corp, v Goldin, 120 A.D.2d 409 [1st Dept 1986]; CPLR 7803[4]).
Pursuant to CPLR 7804(g),
"[w]here the substantial evidence issue ... is raised, the court shall first dispose of such other objections as could terminate the proceeding including, but not limited to lack of jurisdiction, statute of limitations and res judicata, without reaching the substantial evidence issue. If the determination of the other objections does not terminate the proceeding, the court shall make an order directing that it be transferred for disposition to a term of the appellate division within the judicial department embracing the county in which the proceeding was commenced."