Rooks v. State
[…] In its motion, the State alleged that appellant had violated several conditions of community supervision by inhaling volatile chemicals. In two points of error, appellant contends that the trial court violated the Fifth Amendment by compelling him to be a witness against himself and his trial counsel provided ineffective assistance by neither objecting to the trial court's questioning that compelled appellant to be a witness against himself nor advising appellant to remain silent. We affirm.

See Tex. Health Safety Code Ann. § 485.031(a) (Vernon 2003) (prohibiting individual from inhaling, ingesting, applying, using, or possessing "an abusable volatile chemical with intent to inhale, ingest, apply, or use the chemical in a manner" contrary to directions for use in order to create "a condition of intoxication, hallucination, or elation").

Background

On November 6, 2008, the trial court held a hearing on the State's motion to revoke appellant's community supervision.