C.A. No. K18L-04-020 WLW
[…] First, Bazil presents as evidence a Mortgage Satisfaction Piece that purportedly satisfies the mortgage leading to the underlying foreclosure of the property in question. Subsequently, Bazil argues, that this satisfaction makes void all the assignments that followed the shuttering of K Bank, the original lender, by the State of Maryland. Because of this, Bazil asserts that there was, indeed, a genuine issue of material fact when Summary Judgment was entered in favor of Rooker.
Under 25 Del. C. §2122 a recordation of a mortgage satisfaction piece may be stricken "upon sworn petition to the Superior Court of the county in which such mortgage was recorded" showing that the entry of satisfaction was made in error or mistake. Rooker responded to Bazil's argument regarding satisfaction that the Mortgage Satisfaction Piece was successfully stricken via petition and "was therefore properly reinstated" because the mortgage was never paid in full.