0564-2023
[…] The proceeds would be held in an attorney escrow account until the conclusion of the case. The court also explained its inability to value and divide the marital property accurately, so it reserved the issue of marital property and a monetary award for 90 days for the parties to "present evidence of the value of the marital property as of today."
The court then addressed the issue of alimony. The court noted that it was "guided by the factors in Family Law Article, Section 11-106." The court examined "the ability of the party seeking alimony to be wholly or partly self-supporting" and found that, at that time, Ms. Rood was not able to be self-supporting. The court then analyzed "the time necessary for the party seeking alimony to gain sufficient education or training to enable the party to find suitable employment[,]" and found "[t]he biggest obstacle to [Ms. Rood] becoming self-supporting [was] not her education, or lack of training, but her health."