0564-2023
[…] The court determined that "whether the award would cause a spouse who is a resident of a related institution as defined in § 19-301 of the Health-General Article and from whom alimony is sought to become eligible for medical assistance earlier than would otherwise occur" does not apply. Finally, the court addressed other factors, specifically, finding "[Mr. Rood]'s behavior during the parties' separation" to be "noteworthy."
The circuit court "[had] not yet made a property distribution determination" but did include information regarding Mr. and Ms. Rood's income and assets.
FL § 8-205 governs the monetary award, or the granting of award or transferring ownership of an interest in property. FL § 8-205(b) requires courts to consider 11 factors when determining the "amount and the method of payment of a monetary award, or the terms of the transfer of the interest in property[.]" FL § 8-208 governs the possession and use of the family home and family use personal property after "the court grants an annulment or a limited or absolute divorce." In the case here, the circuit court had not yet determined the marital award.