Ronzio v. Tannariello
[…] Given the evidence in the Stepanek Affidavit in which he claims that he observed significant business issues as a result of Ronzio's drug addiction, it appears unlikely that Ronzio will prevail in claiming he had a reasonable expectation of continued employment under his implied covenant claim. As noted by Defendants, this evidence also provides support for the business judgment rule found at RSA 304-C:107 which states that a manager of an LLC has not beached his duty of care if he has "(a) acted in contractual good faith (b) in manner the manager reasonably believed to be in the best interest of the limited liability company and (c) on the basis of reasonably adequate information." The LLC Agreement provides an even more forgiving standard: a manager does not violate the implied covenant of good faith if the manager acted "in a manner the Manager reasonably believed to be in the best interests of the limited liability company."