Argued November 2, 2005
[…] Plaintiff corporate business taxpayer appeals a Tax Court judgment affirming the Division of Taxation's assessment of additional corporation business taxes for 1997 through 2000. In essence, the Tax Judge found that for 1997 plaintiff had improperly calculated its reported taxable income by using a net operating loss carryover it had created in 1996 utilizing a dividend exclusion, and for 1998, 1999 and 2000, by using a net operating loss carryover it had previously used in 1995. We affirm.
At particular issue here are two provisions of the Corporate Business Tax Act, N.J.S.A. 54:10A-4(k)(5) and N.J.S.A. 54:10A-4(k)(6). N.J.S.A. 54:10A-4(k)(5) permits an exclusion for subsidiary dividends. N.J.S.A. 54:10A-4(k)(6)(A) permits "as a deduction for the privilege period the net operating loss carryover to that period." N.J.S.A. 54:10A-4(k)(6)(C) defines net operating loss as "the excess of the deductions over the gross income used in computing entire net income without the net operating loss deduction provided for in [ N.J.S.A. 54:10A-4(k)(6)(A)] and the exclusions in [ N.J.S.A. 54:10A-4(k)(4) (deductions banks may take for international banking facility income)] and [ N.J.S.A. 54:10A-4(k)(5)]." The net operating loss, then, for the purpose of an allowable loss carryover must be calculated without considering the net operating loss deduction itself or the exclusions permitted under subsections 4k(4) and (5). See N.J.A.C. 18:7-5.15(a), and (b).
As to the loss carryover deduction, N.J.S.A. 54:10A-4(k)(6)(B) provides:
A net operating loss for any privilege period ending after June 30, 1984 shall be a net operating loss carryover to each of the seven privilege periods following the period of loss. The entire amount of the net operating loss for any privilege period (the "loss period") shall be carried to the earliest of the privilege periods to which the loss may be carried.