Argued November 2, 2005
[…] Consequently, plaintiff exhausted its net operating loss carryover in 1995, and no carryover remained for deduction in 1998, 1999 or 2000.
We agree.
Plaintiff argues on appeal that the Tax Court judge construed N.J.S.A. 54:10A-4(k)(5) and N.J.S.A. 54:10A-4(k)(6) "to be consonant with each other. However . . . they are contradictory and require a judicial determination to bring them into harmony." The two sections are inconsistent, asserts plaintiff, because N.J.S.A. 54:10A-4(k)(6) defines net operating loss carryover deduction as the excess "of the amount of the loss over the sum of the entire net income, computed without the exclusions permitted in [ N.J.S.A. 54:10A-4(k)(4) and N.J.S.A. 54:10A-4(k)(5)]," yet by definition, namely N.J.S.A. 54:10A-4(k)(5), entire net income is computed by excluding dividends.
Plaintiff's position is based on an incorrect definition of entire net income.