Ron's Bonds, Inc. v. Pritchett-Owens
[…] According to the complaint, Pritchett and Cook were injured in the accident, and Pritchett's vehicle was damaged.

In May 2019, Harris, who apparently did not have automobileliability insurance, obtained two corporate surety bonds for the Alabama Department of Public Safety (now known as the Alabama Law Enforcement Agency ("ALEA")), as required by § 32-7-6, Ala. Code 1975, a part of the Motor Vehicle Safety-Responsibility Act, § 32-7-1 et seq., Ala. Code 1975. That section provides, in relevant part:

"(a) If 20 days after the receipt of a report of a motor vehicle accident within this state which has resulted in bodily injury or death, or damage to the property of any one person in excess of five hundred dollars ($500), the director does not have on file evidence satisfactory that the person who would otherwise be required to file security under subsection (b) of
this section has been released from liability, or has been finally adjudicated not to be liable, or has executed a duly acknowledged written agreement or conditional release providing for the payment of an agreed amount in installments with respect to all claims for injuries or damages resulting from the accident, which agreement or conditional release may include reasonable interest as set out in Section 32-7-7, [Ala. Code 1975,] the director shall determine the amount of security which shall be sufficient in his or her judgment to satisfy any judgment or judgments for damages resulting from the accident as may be recovered against each operator or owner.