CASE NO. 2:20-CV-01472
[…] Under the American Rule, creditors must bear their own attorney's fees and costs, unless a Bankruptcy Code provisions specifies otherwise. See Baker Botts L.L.P. v. ASARCO LLC , 576 U.S. 121, 126, 135 S.Ct. 2158, 192 L.Ed.2d 208 (2015). Congress created a narrow exception to this general rule in 11 U.S.C. § 503(b)(3)(D) and (b)(4) which allows creditors that have made a "substantial contribution" in a case "under Chapter 9 or 11" to recover their actual, necessary expenses, including their attorney's fees and expenses, as a priority administrative expense. See 11 U.S.C. § 507(a) (priority of distribution).
Section 503(a) and Bankruptcy Rule 1019 govern when requests for administrative expenses must be filed. Section 503(a) provides: "An entity may timely file a request for payment of an administrative expense or may tardily file such request if permitted by the court for cause." 11 U.S.C. § 503(a). Rule 1019(6) of the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure provides that "[a] request for payment of an administrative expense incurred before conversion of the case is timely filed under § 503(a) of the Code if it is filed before conversion or a time fixed by the court."