CASE NO. 2:20-CV-01472
[…] Based on this language, the specified activities listed under § 503(b) —such as necessary costs of preserving the estate, compensation and reimbursement under § 330(a), etc.—are not the only activities which may qualify as compensable administrative expenses. E.g., In re United Educ. and Software , 2005 WL 6960237, at *1 (B.A.P. 9th Cir. Oct. 7, 2005) ; U.S. Trustee v. Farm Credit Bank of Omaha (In re Peterson) 152 B.R. 612 (D.S.D. 1993). Concerning substantial contribution, § 503(b)(3)(D) specifically limits recovery to those incurred by "a creditor, ... in making a substantial contribution in a case under Chapter 9 or 11 of this title". There is no mention of Chapter 7.