Rong City Rest. Equip. v. Thunderbird Food Mach., Inc.
[…] July 1, 2017) provides for the timing of appeals from final judgments of the circuit court. Section (a)(1) of that rule provides, in relevant part, that

"[t]he notice of appeal must be filed with the clerk of the circuit court within 30 days after the entry of the final judgment appealed from, or, if a timely posttrial motion directed against the judgment is filed, whether in a jury or a nonjury case, within 30 days after the entry of the order disposing of the last pending postjudgment motion direct against the judgment or order." Ill. S.Ct R. 303(a)(1) (eff. July 1, 2017).

¶ 8 Section 2-1203 of the Civil Practice Law authorizes the filing of posttrial motions in nonjury cases. 735 ILCS 5/2-1203 (West 2016). That statute states the following:

"In all cases tried without a jury, any party may, within 30 days after the entry of the judgment or within any further time the court may allow within the 30 days or any extensions thereof, file a motion for a rehearing, or a retrial, or modification of the judgment or to vacate the judgment or for other relief." 735 ILCS 5/2-1203(a) (West 2016).

"For a motion to qualify as a 'post-trial motion' one or more of the types of relief specified in section 2-1203 must be specifically requested." Marsh v. Evangelical Covenant Church of

Hinsdale, 138 Ill. 2d 458, 461 (1990).