Roney v. Wright
[…] Further, the trial court stated that it considered the bankruptcy discharge in granting the dismissal.

Because the trial court elected to consider matters outside of the pleadings, "the motion shall be treated as one for summary judgment and disposed of as provided in Code Section 9-11-56, and all parties shall be given reasonable opportunity to present all material made pertinent to such a motion by that code section." Cox Enterprises v. Nix , 273 Ga. 152, 153, 538 S.E.2d 449 (2000), citing OCGA § 9-11-12 (b) (punctuation omitted). Pursuant to OCGA § 9-11-56 (c), a motion for summary judgment "shall be served at least 30 days before the time fixed for the hearing." See id. "Thus, when a trial court opts to convert a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim into one for summary judgment, the party opposing the motion may, if he so desires, have 30 days’ notice in which to prepare evidence in opposition."