CV-23-00077-PHX-MTM
[…] Village of Willowbrook v. Olech, 528 U.S. 562, 564 (2000); see also SeaRiver Maritime Fin. Holdings, Inc. v. Mineta, 309 F.3d 662, 679 (9th Cir. 2002).
Plaintiff has not alleged he is a member of a protected class, Barren, 152 F.3d at 1194, or that he was treated differently from similarly situated individuals without a rational basis, Village of Willowbrook, 528 U.S. at 564. Indeed, it appears that Plaintiff was treated the same as all Arizona residents who had been convicted of a felony and had not had their civil rights restored. See A.R.S. § 16-101 (“Every resident of the state is qualified to register to vote if he . . . Has not been convicted of treason or a felony, unless restored to civil rights.”). Plaintiff does not allege that his right to vote had been restored or that A.R.S. § 16-101 is unconstitutional. As a result, Plaintiff has failed to state an equal protection claim.
Such a claim is likely barred by Richardson v.