Rondin-Rios v. 4 B Farms, Inc.
[…] Crispin-Zuniga asserted a single claim against defendant, under ORS 659A.040, for employment discrimination related to his wife's workers' compensation claim.

The trial court dismissed Crispin-Zuniga's claim on summary judgment. Rondin-Rios's claims proceeded to a jury trial, but, at the close of her evidence, the trial court granted a directed verdict for defendant on all three claims. The court then entered a general judgment for defendant.

Defendant timely petitioned for attorney fees under ORS 659A.885(1), which provides, as relevant here, that, in an action under ORS 659A.040 or ORS 659A.199, "the court may allow the prevailing party costs and reasonable attorney fees at trial and on appeal."

The court held a fee hearing.