Ronca v. Pelmar, Inc.
[…] In opposition, plaintiff failed to raise a triable issue of fact. Plaintiff's expert affidavit did not supply "any specific statutory or code violations" and, as such, is insufficient to defeat the defendant's entitlement to summary judgment on the GML 205-a claim (see Zvinys v Richfield Inv. Co., 25 AD3d 358, 360 [1st Dept 2006]; Bohan v F.R.P. Sheet Metal Contr. Corp., 58 AD3d 781, 781 [2d Dept 2009]). Nevertheless, the affidavit of Mr. Vacca raises a triable issue of fact as to whether the alleged violation of Property Maintenance Code sections 304.7 and 304.8 was a direct or indirect cause of plaintiff's injuries. Next, the Court addresses defendant's motion seeking to strike plaintiff's supplemental bill of particulars.

Pursuant to CPLR 3043 (b), "[a] party may serve a supplemental bill of particulars with respect to claims of continuing special damages and disabilities . . . [p]rovided however that no new cause of action may be alleged or new injury claimed." The reason for this is that the purpose of a bill of particulars is to "amplify the pleadings, limit the proof, and prevent surprise at trial" (Jurado v Kalache, 93 AD3d 759, 760 [2d Dept 2012]).