2011-08-8
[…] Specifically, Village Law § 3–300(2) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
No person shall be eligible ... to hold any other village office who: is not a citizen of the United States; is not at least eighteen years of age; except as may otherwise be provided by law, is not a village resident; and, if eligibility to or holding of such office is subject to regulation under the civil service law or any other law, does not meet the requirements of such law or laws.
See, Village Law § 3–300(2)(Emphasis added).
Moreover, Election Law § 6–122, which sets forth eligibility requirements pertaining to people designated or nominated for public office, states:
A person shall not be designated or nominated for a public office or party position who (1) is not a citizen of the state of New York; (2) is ineligible to be elected to such office or position; or (3) who, if elected will not at the time of commencement of the term of such office or position, meet the constitutional or statutory qualifications thereof or, with respect to judicial office, who will not meet such qualifications within thirty days of the commencement of the term of such office. See, Election Law § 6–122 (Emphasis added).
Lastly, Public Officers Law § 3(1), regarding qualifications for holding office, provides, as it is applicable to holding a local office, that: