2011-08-8
[…] Although delivery to “a person of suitable age and discretion,” as happened here, is not complete until ten days after filing proof of service with the clerk of the court, the Court finds that due to the time constraints applicable here, and the fact that respondent did, in fact, receive service of the papers, filed timely opposition papers and appeared at the hearing, the issue is, at best, academic.
With respect to Respondent's argument that Petitioner's proceeding is time-barred, the Court agrees that the action was not timely filed. Pursuant to Election Law § 16–102(2), which pertains to proceedings as to designations “of any candidate for any public office,” “[a] proceeding ... with respect to a petition for a village election ... shall be instituted within seven days after the last day to file the petition for such village election ... or within three business days after the officer or board with whom or which such petition was filed, makes a determination of invalidity with respect to such petition, which is later.”