2011-08-8
[…] As such, the petition must be denied and the proceeding dismissed.
Notwithstanding the above, the Court will nevertheless address Petitioner's contention that Respondent's designating petition is invalid since he is not a resident of the Village of Haverstraw and therefore is not eligible to run for village justice. In support of his position, Petitioner cites to Village Law § 3–300(2) and Election Law § 6–122, as well as Public Officers Law § 3. Each of the three cited statutes set forth eligibility requirements for holding public officer. Specifically, Village Law § 3–300(2) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
No person shall be eligible ... to hold any other village office who: is not a citizen of the United States; is not at least eighteen years of age; except as may otherwise be provided by law, is not a village resident; and, if eligibility to or holding of such office is subject to regulation under the civil service law or any other law, does not meet the requirements of such law or laws.
See, Village Law § 3–300(2)(Emphasis added).
Moreover, Election Law § 6–122, which sets forth eligibility requirements pertaining to people designated or nominated for public office, states:
A person shall not be designated or nominated for a public office or party position who (1) is not a citizen of the state of New York; (2) is ineligible to be elected to such office or position; or (3) who, if elected will not at the time of commencement of the term of such office or position, meet the constitutional or statutory qualifications thereof or, with respect to judicial office, who will not meet such