Nos. 106,690 106,691.
[…] Jones contends he wasn't subject to default judgment because he defended his position at a hearing. The district court denied Penner's motion for default judgment as part of its journal entry ordering Jones to convey the property to Bahm Demolition. Of course, granting Penner's motion would have resulted in the court's order that Jones sell the property to Penner.
Resolution of this issue requires interpreting K.S.A. 60–255, over which this court has unlimited review. Forer v. Perez–Lambkins, 42 Kan.App.2d 742, 743, 216 P.3d 718 (2009). K.S.A. 60–255 provides that the court “must” grant a default judgment upon a showing that the party “is entitled to” it:
“When a party against whom a judgment for affirmative relief is sought has failed to plead or otherwise defend, the party is in default. On request and a showing that a party is entitled to a default judgment, the court must render judgment against the party in default for the remedy to which the requesting party is entitled.... If the party against whom a default judgment is sought has appeared personally, or by a representative, that party or its representative must be served with written notice of the request for judgment at least seven days before the hearing.” K.S.A.2011 Supp. 60–255(a).
Because the Kansas civil-procedure rules are based upon the federal rules, our courts have generally found federal precedents persuasive. See Rebarcheck v. Farmers Co-op Elevator & Mercantile Ass'n, 272 Kan. 546, 552, 35 P.3d 892 (2001).