Ronald Goldman & 27 Other Taxpayers v. Sec'y of Exec. Office of Health & Human Servs.
[…] States may additionally elect to provide benefits to “medically needy” individuals, defined to include “people who have income and resources to cover the costs of their basic needs but not their necessary medical care.” Id. (citation omitted); see also 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(10)(C). Participating states are also required to cover certain types of medical assistance, including, inter alia, “physicians’ services,” which are defined as “professional services performed by physicians, including surgery, consultation, and home, office, and institutional calls. . . .” 42 U.S.C. §§ 1396a(10)(A); 1396d(a)(5); 1395x(q); see also 42 C.F.R. § 440.50 (defining “physicians’ services” as services “furnished by a physician — (1) Within the scope of practice of medicine or osteopathy as defined by State law; and (2) By or under the personal supervision of an individual licensed under State law to practice medicine or osteopathy”).

Beyond these federal requirements, “states have wide latitude to determine the scope of coverage and to institute wide-ranging and comprehensive medical programs under their medical assistance plans.” Roe v. Norton, 522 F.2d 928, 933 (2d Cir. 1975).