Ronald Goldman & 27 Other Taxpayers v. Sec'y of Exec. Office of Health & Human Servs.
[…] However, there is at least one provision of the Act that suggests medical necessity is required for reimbursement. Specifically, 42 U.S.C. § 1320c-5 requires medical providers seeking Medicaid reimbursement to “assure, to the extent of [their] authority that services or items ordered or provided . . . under [the] Act— . . . will be provided economically and only when, and to the extent, medically necessary[.]” In view of the very limited nature of the parties’ briefing on whether the federal Act in fact requires all covered services to be medically necessary, the Court declines to decide the issue at this time.