Ronald Goldman & 27 Other Taxpayers v. Sec'y of Exec. Office of Health & Human Servs.
[…] G.L. c. 118E, § 15. In this connection, MassHealth is required to “formulate such methods, policies, procedures, standards and criteria, except medical standards and criteria, as may be necessary for the proper and efficient operation of [MassHealth] in a manner consistent with simplicity of administration and the best interests of recipients.” G.L. c. 118E, § 12. The agency thus “may adopt, promulgate, amend and rescind rules and regulations suitable or necessary to carry out” its statutory obligations, id., and determine the “amount, duration and scope” of covered care. See G.L. c. 118E, § 15; see also G.L. c. 118E, § 7 (granting MassHealth the power “to make, amend, and repeal rules and regulations for the management of its affairs”).