Ronald Goldman & 27 Other Taxpayers v. Sec'y of Exec. Office of Health & Human Servs.
[…] Maher v. Roe, 432 U.S. 464, 480 (1977).

Today, there are still many aspects of the Act and its governing regulations that suggest federal law does not strictly require covered services to be medically necessary. For example, federal regulations provide that medical necessity requirements are merely an optional component of each state’s service plan, see 42 C.F.R. § 440.230(d) (state agencies “may place appropriate limits on a service based on such criteria as medical necessity or on utilization control procedures”) (emphasis added), and expressly allow for coverage of non-medical holistic care.