Ron Peterson Firearms, LLC v. Jones
[…] FOPA also amended the GCA by adding various provisions to 18 U.S.C. § 923(g), including section 923(g)(5)(A), which "authoriz[es] ATF to issue demand letters requiring FFLs to report gun sales information as specified by the demand letter." Id. (citing 18 § U.S.C. and 27 C.F.R. § 478.126). Section 923(g)(5)(A) "'essentially codified 27 C.F.R. § 178.126(a), [a] 1968 regulations requiring [licensees] to submit record information when the Bureau seeks it.'" J & G Sales Ltd. v. Truscott, 473 F.3d 1043, 1048 n.3 (9th Cir. 2007) (quoting RSM at 64). Section 923(g)(5)(A) states that "[e]ach licensee shall, when required by letter issued by the Attorney General, and until notified to the contrary ... submit on a form specified by the Attorney General, for periods and at the times specified in such letter, all record information to be kept by this chapter or such lesser record information as the Attorney General in the letter may specify." 18 U.S.C. § 923(g)(5)(A).

FOPA added section 18 U.S.C. § 923(g)(3)(A), which mandates that FFLS "report the sale or disposition of two or more pistols or revolvers to the same person at one time or during five consecutive business days." Nat'l Shooting Sports Found., 840 F.Supp.2d at 313. FOPA also added section 923(g)(1)(B), which authorizes inspection of a licensee's inventory and record" without "reasonable cause or warrant ... during the course of a criminal investigation of a person or persons other than the licensee," when ensur[ing] "compliance with record keeping requirements," or when "required for determining the disposition of one or more particular firearms in the course of a bona fide criminal investigation." 18 U.S.C. § 923(g)(1)(B).

C. 18 U.S.C. § 923(g)(7)