Ron Peterson Firearms, LLC v. Jones
[…] B. The Firearms Owners' Protection Act of 1986

Congress enacted the Firearms Owners' Protection Act of 1986 ("FOPA") "to reduce the regulatory burden on law-abiding firearms owners without incapacitating [ATF's] ability to combat violations of the firearms laws." RSM, Inc. v. Buckles, 254 F.3d 61, 64 (4th Cir. 2001). In striking this balance, FOPA prohibited the federal government from creating a registry of firearms but preserved its authority to examine records of firearms transactions in the course of a criminal investigation. Nat'l Shooting Sports Found.,840 F.Supp.2d at 314 (citing 18 U.S.C. § 926(a)). Section 18 U.S.C. § 926(a) provides:

[T]he Attorney General may prescribe only such rules and regulations as are necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter.... No such rule or regulation prescribed after the date of the enactment of [FOPA] may require that records required to be maintained under this chapter or any portion of the contents of such records, be recorded at or transferred to a facility owned, managed, or controlled by the United States or any State or political subdivision thereof, nor that any system of registration of firearms, firearms owners, or firearms transactions or dispositions be established. Nothing in this section expands or restricts the Secretary's authority to inquire into the disposition of any firearm in the course of a criminal investigation.

FOPA also amended the GCA by adding various provisions to 18 U.S.C. § 923(g), including section 923(g)(5)(A), which "authoriz[es] ATF to issue demand letters requiring FFLs to report gun sales information as specified by the demand letter." Id. (citing 18 § U.S.C. and 27 C.F.R. § 478.126).