E038256 E040723
[…] [Citations.] In keeping with that standard, we will infer findings in support of the judgment if such findings are supported by substantial evidence. [Citation.]" (Alpha Mechanical, Heating & Air Conditioning, Inc. v. Travelers Casualty & Surety Co. of America (2005) 133 Cal.App.4th 1319, 1338.)
1. Civil Code section 3260
All statutory references are to the Civil Code unless stated otherwise.
Moore argues that it was entitled to withhold retention proceeds based on section 3260, the statute governing the release of retention proceeds, which provides: "(b) The retention proceeds withheld from any payment by the owner from the original contractor, or by the original contractor from any subcontractor, shall be subject to this section. [¶] (c) Within 45 days after the date of completion, the retention withheld by the owner shall be released. . . ." According to Moore, it could withhold retention proceeds until the date of completion and Burns never completed the project.
The difficulty with Moores argument is the contract with Burns specifically disallowed Moore from withholding retention proceeds.