E038256 E040723
[…] The jury instruction based on CACI No. 322 and section 3260 was not appropriate. Because Moore did not have the right to withhold retention proceeds, the court correctly instructed the jury that Moore breached the contract each time it made a payment and withheld the retention amounts. For these reasons, we reject Moores further claims of instructional error concerning the instruction based on CACI No. 322.
2. Interest Penalty
In cases where retention occurs, whether it was contractually authorized, section 3260, subdivision (g), provides for an interest penalty of 2 percent: "In the event that retention payments are not made within the time periods required by this section, the owner or original contractor withholding the unpaid amounts shall be subject to a charge of 2 percent per month on the improperly withheld amount, in lieu of any interest otherwise due."
Moore contends the courts award of the interest penalty was improper because there was a bona fide dispute between the parties and because it was beyond the scope of the complaint. (§ 3260, subd. (e); Taylor v.