E038256 E040723
[…] (2001) 89 Cal.App.4th 1221, 1240.)
Burnss complaint sought damages plus interest at the legal rate and "such other and further relief as the Court deems just and proper." As such, the prayer for relief encompassed a claim for 2 percent interest as a penalty for retention. (Newby v. Vroman (1992) 11 Cal.App.4th 283, 286; North Oakland Medical Clinic v. Rogers (1998) 65 Cal.App.4th 824, 829; Alpha Mechanical, Heating & Air Conditioning, Inc. v. Travelers Casualty & Surety Co. of America, supra, 133 Cal.App.4th at p. 1338.)
As to the issue of whether a bona fide dispute exists, section 3260, subdivision (e), provides: "If a bona fide dispute exists between a subcontractor and the original contractor, the original contractor may withhold from that subcontractor with whom the dispute exists its portion of the retention proceeds. The amount withheld from the retention payment shall not exceed 150 percent of the estimated value of the disputed amount." The dispute in this case was about the right to retention itself, not about a "disputed amount" as described in the statute. Therefore, the bona fide dispute exception did not apply under the present circumstances.