Romulus v. Romulus
[…] Plaintiff notes that Chapter 1, Article 27 governs appeals and argues that we should look to its provisions in addressing rights upon appeal. Although N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1–294, as quoted above, provides for an automatic stay of “all further proceedings in the court below upon the judgment appealed from, or upon the matter embraced therein[,]” other provisions in Article 27 do permit execution to proceed upon a judgment, even if it has been appealed, in certain circumstances. In this instance, plaintiff argues that N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1–289 (2009) is applicable to the equitable distribution order; it provides in pertinent part as follows:

(a) If the appeal is from a judgment directing the payment of money, it does not stay the execution of the judgment unless a written undertaking is executed on the part of the appellant, by one or more sureties, to the effect that if the judgment appealed from, or any part thereof, is affirmed, or the appeal is dismissed, the appellant will pay the amount directed to be paid by the judgment, or the part of such amount as to which the judgment shall be affirmed, if affirmed only in part, and all damages which shall be awarded against the appellant upon the appeal, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section....

Thus, the first issue we must address is whether an equitable distribution judgment which orders payment of a distributive award by periodic payments is “a judgment directing the payment of money” within the meaning of N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1–289. Neither party has cited, nor can we find, a prior case which addresses this exact issue. However, our Supreme Court has recognized that judgments directing the payment of alimony or