Romulus v. Romulus
[…] Carpenter, the plaintiff sought enforcement of an alimony order during the pendency of an appeal of the alimony order by the defendant, by having the trial court determine the amount of alimony payments in arrears and reducing this amount to judgment upon which execution could issue. 25 N.C.App. 307, 212 S.E.2d 915 (1975). The Carpenter court vacated the trial court's order reducing the arrears to judgment for lack of jurisdiction; the entire legal analysis stated by the court is as follows:

G.S. 1–294 provides that “[w]hen an appeal is perfected as provided by this article it stays all further proceedings in the court below upon the judgment appealed from, or upon the matter embraced therein; but the court below may proceed upon any other matter included in the action and not affected by the judgment appealed from.” Here, by entering the order of 25 November 1974 the District Court undertook to proceed upon the very matters which were embraced in and which were directly affected by the previous order appealed from which was dated 24 June 1974.