Romulus v. Romulus
[…] Defendant argues that the filing of notice of appeal by both parties divested the trial court of subject matter jurisdiction to enter additional orders. Essentially, defendant argues that the distributive award in the equitable distribution order is unenforceable as a practical matter while the order is on appeal, where the trial court did not secure the award by a lien upon specific property under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50–20(e) and did not enter a judgment for a fixed sum payable on one date.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1–294 (2009) provides as follows:

When an appeal is perfected as provided by this Article it stays all further proceedings in the court below upon the judgment appealed from, or upon the matter embraced therein; but the court below may proceed upon any other matter included in the action and not affected by the judgment appealed from. The court below may, in its discretion, dispense with or limit the security required, when the appellant is an executor, administrator, trustee, or other person acting in a fiduciary capacity. It may also limit such security to an amount not more than fifty thousand dollars ($50,000), where it would otherwise exceed that sum. An appeal is not “perfected” until it is docketed in the appellate court, but when it is docketed, the perfection relates back to the time of notice of appeal, so any proceedings in the trial court after the notice of appeal are void for lack of jurisdiction. Lowder v.