Romulus v. Romulus
[…] Accordingly, an unnecessary implication arising from one statutory section, inconsistent with the express terms of another on the same subject, yields to the expressed intent. Duplin County Bd. of Educ. v. Duplin County Bd. of County Com'rs, 201 N.C.App. 113, 119, 686 S.E.2d 169, 173 (2009) (citations, quotation marks, and brackets omitted).

Plaintiff notes that Chapter 1, Article 27 governs appeals and argues that we should look to its provisions in addressing rights upon appeal. Although N.C. Gen.Stat. § 1–294, as quoted above, provides for an automatic stay of “all further proceedings in the court below upon the judgment appealed from, or upon the matter embraced therein[,]” other provisions in Article 27 do permit execution to proceed upon a judgment, even if it has been appealed, in certain circumstances.