01-29-2021
[…] DISCUSSION
1. Trial court acted within its discretion in finding that Dr. Nony was qualified to render an opinion as to causation.
a. Governing principles and standard of review.
Evidence Code section 720, subdivision (a), permits a person to testify as an expert "if he [or she] has special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education sufficient to qualify him [or her] as an expert on the subject to which his [or her] testimony relates. Against the objection of a party, such special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education must be shown before the witness may testify as an expert."
The trial court is the gatekeeper, having the power to decide whether to exclude or allow expert testimony (Sargon Enterprises, Inc. v.