No. 5:10-HC-2214-D
[…] D.C. Code § 24401(b); see Dunn v. Rivera. No. 0:09-3236-RMG-PJG, 2010 WL 4923137, at *3 (D.S.C. Oct. 25,2010) (unpublished) ("Thus, BOP has the authority to compute and execute these sentences, including computing pre-sentence credits and determining the sentence termination date."), report and recommendation adopted. 2010 WL 4923490 (D.S.C. Nov. 29,2010) (unpublished). The BOP may award credit towards a sentence of incarceration for time spent in pretrial detention pursuant to D.C. Code § 24-221.03(a), which provides:
(a) Every person shall be given credit on the maximum and the minimum term of imprisonment for time spent in custody, or on parole in accordance with § 24-406, as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed. When entering the final order in any case, the court shall provide that the person be given credit for the time spent in custody, or on parole in accordance with § 24-406, as a result of the offense for which sentence was imposed.Id. (emphasis added); see McGrigs v. Killian. No. 08 Civ. 6238(RMB)(DF), 2009 WL 3762201, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Nov. 10,2009); BOP Program Statement 5880.33.
The parties dispute whether Romney was in the custody of the New Jersey "as a result of the D.C. offense. Mem. Supp. Mot. Summ. J. 9; Resp.