Civil Action TDC-21-1475
[…] Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 10-615(b)(1). Section 10-606, entitled "Aggravated cruelty to animals-In general," provides that "[a] person may not: (1) intentionally: (i) mutilate an animal; (ii) torture an animal; (iii) cruelly beat an animal; (iv) cruelly kill an animal; or (v) engage in sexual contact with an animal; (2) cause, procure, or authorize an act prohibited under item (1) of this subsection; or (3) except in the case of self-defense, intentionally inflict bodily harm, permanent disability, or death on an animal owned or used by a law enforcement unit. Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 10-606. Section 10-601, which applies to both provisions, defines an "animal" as "a living creature except a human being." Id. § 10-601(b). It defines "cruelty" as "the. unnecessary or unjustifiable physical pain or suffering caused or allowed by an act, omission, or neglect" and also states that cruelty "includes torture and torment." Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 10-601(c).'