Civil Action TDC-21-1475
[…] A statute is unconstitutionally vague if it "fails to provide a person of ordinary intelligence fair notice of what is prohibited, or is so standardless that it authorizes or encourages seriously discriminatory enforcement." United States v. Williams, 553 U.S. 285, 304 (2008). Under this standard, "perfect clarity and precise guidance have never been required." Cap. Associated Indus., Inc. v. Stein, 922 F.3d 198, 210 (4th Cir. 2019) (citation omitted).
Section 10-615, entitled "Care of mistreated animal," includes Section 10-615(b)(1), which provides that: "[a]n officer or authorized agent of a humane society, or a police officer or other public official required to protect animals may seize an animal if necessary to protect the animal from cruelty." Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 10-615(b)(1).