Civil Action TDC-21-1475
[…] Id. § 5-301(g).
Considered in their entirety, these procedures provide for notice of a seizure and an opportunity to be heard before any disposal of a seized animal.
In the Second Amended Complaint, Romig identifies certain alleged procedural deficiencies that he claims to violate due process. First, he asserts that Sections 10-615(b)(1) and 10-606(b) violate due process because they do not require that a veterinarian determine whether an animal is being treated cruelly before any seizure. Of these two statutory sections, only Section 10-615(b)(1) specifically addresses the seizure of animals, and it permits an "officer or authorized agent of a humane society, or a police officer or other public official required to protect animals", to seize an animal "if necessary to protect the animal from cruelty.", Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 10-615(b)(1). The officers who seized Romig's animals were ASD officers and thus meet the requirement of "public official required to protect animals." Id.