Court of Appeals Case No. 19A-CR-39
[…] However, Romero does not challenge the trial court's decision to grant the State's motion to amend the charging information. Therefore, to convict Romero of level 3 felony robbery, the State was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Romero knowingly took money from or from the presence of C.M. by using or threatening the use of force on any person while armed with a deadly weapon. Appellant's App. Vol. 2 at 49; see also Ind. Code § 35-42-5-1(a) ("[A] person who knowingly or intentionally takes property from another person or from the presence of another person, (1) by using or threatening the use of force on any person or (2) by putting any person in fear, commits robbery," which, if committed while armed with a deadly weapon, is a level 3 felony).