noting the grandparent visitation action was allowed to proceed where an adoption proceeding already had begun but had not yet resulted in a decree
[…] Ct. App. 2016). Instead, we may reverse the trial court's judgment if the appellant's brief establishes prima facie error. Riggen v. Riggen , 71 N.E.3d 420, 422 (Ind. Ct. App. 2017). Prima facie error is error "at first sight, on first appearance, or on the face of it." Id.
II. Grandparent Visitation Order
[13] There are limited circumstances where "[a] child's grandparent may seek visitation rights." I.C. § 31-17-5-1. As are the circumstances here, Grandparents may file a petition for visitation when a child was born out of wedlock and Father's paternity was established. Id. I.C. § 31-17-5-2(a) provides that "[t]he court may grant visitation rights if the court determines that visitation rights are in the best interests of the child." In evaluating a child's best interest, a trial court "may consider whether a grandparent has had or has attempted to have meaningful contact with the child." I.C. § 31-17-5-2(b). Grandparent visitation rights must be established prior to an adoption for a grandparent to have guaranteed contact with the child post-adoption. See I.C § 31-17-5-9(2)(A).