Romero v. Green
[…] As is discussed infra at page 19, n.5, the Florida Supreme Court has received, and published for comment, a proposal to amend Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.132, and would incorporate the statutory language contained in the 2024 version of section 907.041(5)(b), Florida Statutes (2024).

4. The 2024 Amendment to Section 907.041(5)(b)

In the 2023 Legislative session, the Florida Legislature enacted Chapter 2023-225, § 1, Laws of Florida, which became effective January 1, 2024. Section 907.041(5)(b), as amended, now provides in relevant part as follows:

A person arrested for a dangerous crime may not be granted nonmonetary pretrial release at a first appearance hearing if the court has determined there is probable cause to believe the person has committed the offense.
(emphasis added.)

For our purposes, the only relevant change was the addition of the clause "if the court has determined there is probable cause to believe the person has committed the offense."