Romero v. Green
[…] (emphasis added.)

In sum, an arrestee's substantive right to a probable cause determination is well-entrenched, grounded in the United States and Florida Constitutions, recognized a half-century ago by the United States Supreme Court, and governed by a procedural rule promulgated by the Florida Supreme Court. The additional language annexed to the 2024 version of section 907.041(5)(b) ("if the court has determined there is probable cause to believe the person has committed the offense") adds nothing to the existing substantive right to a probable cause determination following arrest. Accordingly, the 2024 statute remains, as it was in 2005, a procedural statute which "merely affects the timing of the release on nonmonetary conditions."