CIVIL NO. 1:09-cv-232 RB/DJS.
[…] For example, although ICRA affords "due process," 25 U.S.C. § 1302(8), the term is construed with regard to the historical, governmental and cultural values of the tribe; it is not always given the same meaning as it has come to represent under the United States Constitution. Tom v. Sutton, 533 F.2d 1101, 1104 n. 5 (9th Cir. 1976). Furthermore, while the Sixth Amendment guarantees a right to appointed counsel, ICRA does not. Compare U.S. Const. amend. VI ("In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall . . . have the Assistance of Counsel for his Defence."), with 25 U.S.C. § 1302(6) ("No Indian Tribe in exercising powers of self-government shall . . . deny to any person in a criminal proceeding the right to . . . at his own expense have the assistance of counsel for his defense[.]" (emphasis added)).
To avoid the variances between the rights guaranteed by the Constitution, and the subset of rights afforded by ICRA, Romero argues that the Pueblo has adopted the United States Constitution, along with all the rights and protections contained therein.