Case No. 11-cv-04812-WHO
[…] CAL. GOV. CODE § 12940(h).
Section 1278.5 of the California Health & Safety Code encourages "health care workers to notify government entities of suspected unsafe patient care and conditions" and "declares that whistleblower protections apply primarily to issues relating to the care, services, and conditions of a facility . . . ." CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 1278.5.
Section 1102.5(b) of the California Labor Code provides in pertinent part:
(b) An employer may not retaliate against an employee for disclosing information to a government or law enforcement agency, where the employee has reasonable cause to believe that the information discloses a violation of state or federal statute, or a violation or noncompliance with a state or federal rule or regulation.CAL LAB. CODE § 1102.5.
Defendants do not dispute that Romero's EOD and EEOC complaints are protected activities under these statutes. Br. 15. Making an informal complaint to a supervisor is also a protected activity. Ray v. Henderson, 217 F.3d 1234, 1240 n.3 (9th Cir. 2000) (citation omitted).