Case No. 11-cv-04812-WHO
[…] Once the employer carries this burden, the plaintiff must demonstrate a genuine issue of material fact as to whether the reason advanced by the employer was a pretext. Only then does the case proceed beyond the summary judgment stage." Brooks v. City of San Mateo, 229 F.3d 917, 928 (9th Cir. 2000).
FEHA defines protected activity as opposing practices forbidden under the statute such as discrimination, harassment, or retaliation on the basis of enumerated categories (i.e. race, religion, sex), or assisting in proceedings raising such claims. CAL. GOV. CODE § 12940(h).
Section 1278.5 of the California Health & Safety Code encourages "health care workers to notify government entities of suspected unsafe patient care and conditions" and "declares that whistleblower protections apply primarily to issues relating to the care, services, and conditions of a facility . . . ." CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 1278.5.
Section 1102.5(b) of the California Labor Code provides in pertinent part: