Case No. 11-cv-04812-WHO
[…] These aspects of Romero's speech indicate that he spoke "in order to bring wrongdoing to light," not "merely to further some purely private interest." Ulrich, 308 F.3d at 979 (citation omitted). Romero made further complaints in 2010 and 2011 to public agencies, the EOD and EEOC, as well as SCVMC administrators, detailing his concerns regarding the Anesthesia Department's mismanagement. These activities weigh in favor of a finding of public concern.
For these reasons, Romero's complaints also fall within the protection of California Health & Safety Code section 1278.5, which "declares that whistleblower protections apply primarily to issues relating to the care, services, and conditions of a facility . . . ."
As detailed above, Romero has set forth sufficient facts from which a jury could conclude that his complaints were motivating factors for the adverse treatment he received. Since there are material facts in dispute, summary judgment on this claim is DENIED.