Romero v. City of New York
[…] Farnsworth Middle School, 143 F.Supp.2d 220, 226 n. 5 (N.D.N.Y. 1998) ("A three-year statute of limitations attaches to Plaintiff's [sexual harassment] New York Human Rights Law § 296(1) claims"); Bouchard v. New York Archdiocese, No. 04 Civ. 9978, 2006 WL 3025883, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Oct. 24, 2006) ("The applicable statute of limitations for a negligent hiring or supervision claim is three years").

New York's Civil Practice Law and Rules § 208 provides in pertinent part as follows:

If a person entitled to commence an action is under a disability because of infancy or insanity at the time the cause of action accrues . . . if the time otherwise limited is less than three years, the time shall be extended by the period of disability. The time within which the action must be commenced shall not be extended by this provision beyond ten years after the cause of action accrues, except, in any action other than for medical, dental or podiatric malpractice, where the person was under a disability due to infancy.

N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 208.