Romeo v. Maney (In re Romeo)
[…] Lamie, 540 U.S. at 534.

As stated above, § 521(f) is silent on whether postpetition "State" income tax returns or transcripts must be filed with the court during the pendency of an individual debtor's case. Notably, a chapter 13 debtor is required under § 1308 — another BAPCPA provision — to file all prepetition Federal, State and local tax returns due for all of the taxable periods ending during the four year period ending on the date the bankruptcy petition was filed. § 1308(a). Specifically, § 1308(c) states that: "For purposes of this section, the term 'return' includes a return prepared pursuant to subsection (a) or (b) of section 6020 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or a similar State or local law, or a written stipulation to a judgment or a final order entered by a nonbankruptcy tribunal." In addition, to confirm a chapter 13 plan, § 1325(b)(9) — another BAPCPA provision — requires the debtor to file "all applicable Federal, State, and local tax returns as required by section 1308."