Romeo v. Maney (In re Romeo)
[…] However, the purpose of § 521(f) — added by BAPCPA in 2005 — appears to be to allow interested parties like Trustee to monitor a debtor's financial condition during the pendency of the chapter 13 case and to seek plan modification under § 1329 if there are material increases in net income that can be captured for contribution. We have held that utilizing a chapter 13 debtor's tax information as a means for plan modification is proper and consistent with the Code:

Section 1329 provides, in relevant part:

(a) At any time after confirmation of the plan but before the completion of payments under such plan, the plan may be modified, upon request of the debtor, the trustee, or the holder of an allowed unsecured claim, to —

(1) increase or reduce the amount of payments on claims of a particular class provided for by the plan[.]
11 U.S.C. § 1329(a)(1) (emphasis added).

The obvious purpose of this self-reporting obligation [in § 521(f) & (g)] is to provide information needed by a trustee or holder of an allowed unsecured claim in order to decide whether to propose hostile § 1329 plan modifications.