11-14-2024
[…] This is precisely what the Leggett majority did, albeit in dicta, complaining that our "point of sale" rule "results in an even bigger windfall for lessors than the 'marketable product' approach" because the lessor "will receive a royalty valued upon the gas in its processed state at the point of sale after the gas has had value added to it solely at the lessee's expense." Leggett, 239 W.Va. at 276-77, 800 S.E.2d at 862-63 (emphasis added) (citation omitted).
Article V, section 1 of the West Virginia Constitution provides in relevant part that "[t]he legislative, executive and judicial departments shall be separate and distinct, so that neither shall exercise the powers properly belonging to either of the others[.]"
For the reasons stated, we decline to interpret, modify, or overrule Wellman and/or Estate of Tawney in whole or in part.