11-14-2024
[…] This endeavor is both telling and troubling. If we look beyond the rhetoric of the majority's indignation toward those who recognize the weaknesses of Wellman/Tawney-two dissenting Justices in this case, a plurality of the Court in Leggett, the dissenting Justice in Kellam, and several academic commentators- we see that Kellam does nothing to advance the majority's position because it exposes the flaws of Wellman/Tawney.
Flat-rate leases require the producer to pay the royalty owner a set royalty per well, per year, whether that well produces oil and gas or not. In West Virginia Code § 22-6-8, the Legislature provided certain protections for royalty owners who hold flat-rate royalty leases, those "not inherently related to the volume of oil or gas produced or marketed[.]" Id. at § 22-6-8(b). But the Legislature did not extend these statutory protections to freely negotiated proceeds-based royalty leases.