11-14-2024
[…] Additionally, Antero's analysis omits any mention of the fact that in 2018 - more than a decade after Estate of Tawney - the West Virginia Legislature affirmed the validity of our "point of sale" language by amending West Virginia Code section 22-6-8(e) to provide that, with respect to flat-rate lease provisions subject to the statute, the provider must agree to pay a royalty "not less than one eighth of the gross proceeds, free from any deductions for post-production expenses, received at the first point of sale to an unaffiliated third-party purchaser in an arm's length transaction for the oil or gas so extracted, produced or marketed." Id. (emphasis added).
It was undisputed that the lessee sold the gas for $2.22 per thousand cubic feet and claimed $1.35 per thousand cubic feet in postproduction costs - ultimately reducing the lessors' one-eighth royalty interests by almost two-thirds.