11-14-2024
[…] Columbia Natural Resources, L.L.C., 219 W.Va. 266, 633 S.E.2d 22 (2006), a producer/lessee may not deduct from a mineral owner/lessor's royalties a proportionate share of the costs incurred in processing, fractionating, and transporting residue gas and natural gas liquids to the point of sale.
OPINION
WOOTON, JUSTICE.
This matter is before the Court upon an October 12, 2023, order of the United States District Court for the Northern District of West Virginia which certified the following questions:
West Virginia Code section 51-1A-3 (2016), provides:
The Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia may answer a question of law certified to it by any court of the United States . . . if the answer may be determinative of an issue in a pending case in the certifying court and if there is no controlling appellate decision, constitutional provision or statute of this state.
Question No. 1: Do the requirements of Wellman v. Energy Resources, Inc., [210 W.Va. 200, 557 S.E.2d 254 (2001)], and Estate of Tawney v.