11-14-2024
[…] Clearly, because adoption of a "first available market" theory would have represented a sea change in the law as it had been understood for more than two decades, the Court in Kellam would have been constitutionally required to prepare a syllabus point to announce the modification or overruling of Wellman and its progeny if indeed that was our intent - which it was not.
Article VIII, section 4 of the West Virginia Constitution provides, in relevant part, that "it shall be the duty of the court to prepare a syllabus of all points adjudicated in each case in which an opinion is written and in which a majority of the justices thereof concurred[.]" See Syl. Pt. 1, State v.