No. HHB CV 06 4012367S
[…] Pl. Br., p. 35.
The essence of the plaintiffs' argument is that Marjorie Rome's beneficial interest in the Joseph Schneider Trust is not an available resource that would disqualify her from SSI benefits, and because the methodology employed by the defendant disqualifies her from Medicaid, it is more restrictive, and thus invalid.
A review of the language used in the rules and regulations formulating the SSI methodology do not support the plaintiffs' position. The definition for resources, for SSI purposes, is contained in 20 C.F.R. § 416.1201(a) which provides: "Resources; defined. For purposes of this subpart L, resources means cash or other liquid assets or any real or personal property that an individual (or spouse, if any) owns and could convert to cash to be used for his or her support and maintenance.
"If the individual has the right, authority or power to liquidate the property or his or her share of the property, it is considered a resource. If a property right cannot be liquidated, the property will not be considered a resource of the individual (or spouse)."