No. HHB CV 06 4012367S
[…] It is the plaintiffs' position that the trustee of the Joseph Schneider Trust is endowed with a degree of discretion that allows him to refuse to distribute principal of the trust for the support of Marjorie Rome. Consequently, they maintain the trust principal is not an asset that is actually available to Marjorie Rome. They rely on Zeoli v. Commissioner of Social Services for the proposition that the "state may not . . . presume the availability of assets not actually available" for Medicaid eligibility purposes. The plaintiffs' position overlooks the explicit language of General Statutes § 17b-261(c), which was enacted after Zeoli by Public Acts, Spec. Sess., June 2001, No. 01-2, § 3. That subsection states in part, "the refusal of a trustee [of a general support trust] to make a distribution from the trust does not render the trust an unavailable asset." Furthermore, in making this claim, the plaintiffs have overstated the level of discretion that was reposed in the trustee.
The plaintiffs argue that the trust is not a general support trust because the trust instrument allows the trustee to withhold payments of principal.