No. HHB CV 06 4012367S
[…] "If the individual has the right, authority or power to liquidate the property or his or her share of the property, it is considered a resource. If a property right cannot be liquidated, the property will not be considered a resource of the individual (or spouse)."
This "right, authority, or power to liquidate" property standard is almost identical to the language in General Statutes § 17b-261(c) which defines an available asset as "one that . . . the applicant has the legal right, authority or power . . . to have applied for the applicant's general or medical support." Since the review standards for determining assets and property are similar, the court cannot find Connecticut Medicaid eligibility methodology to me more restrictive than the SSI methodology.