Case No. 03-MK-1902 (BNB).
[…] Fuller, 781 P.2d 647, 650 (Colo. 1989).
Under either crime, if the accused has evidence to suggest that the arrest was accompanied by the use of excessive physical force, the accused may raise the statutory affirmative defense of self-defense. People v. Whatley, 10 P.3d 688, 670 (Colo.App. 2000) (defense to Second Degree Assault if the accused "reasonably believed that unlawful force was about to be or was being used against him"); C.R.S. § 18-8-103(2) (in Resisting Arrest charge, police officer's "resorting to unreasonable or excessive force giv[es] rise to the right of self-defense"). C.R.S. § 18-1-704 provides that "a person is justified in using physical force upon another person in order to defend himself . . . from what he reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by that other person." Once the defense of self-defense is properly raised by an accused, the prosecution bears the ultimate burden to prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the accused was not acting in self-defense. C.R.S. § 18-1-407(2).