Omar ROMAY, et al., Appellants/Cross–Appellees v. CARIBEVISION HOLDINGS, INC., et al., Appellees/Cross–Appellants.
[…] Stat. (2013). The trial court's appointment of a “referee” instead of a receiver—in the exercise of the court's inherent equitable powers—reflects concern over the degree of authority that might be exercised in Florida by a corporate receiver for an entity organized in Delaware.
In fact, however, Florida's Business Corporations Act and Limited Liability Company Act expressly authorize a Florida court to appoint an ancillary receiver here for a foreign entity “even though no receiver has been appointed elsewhere.”
Section 607.1432(6), Florida Statutes (2013), states:
The court has jurisdiction to appoint an ancillary receiver for the assets and business of a corporation. The ancillary receiver shall serve ancillary to a receiver located in any other state, whenever the court deems that circumstances exist requiring the appointment of such a receiver. The court may appoint such an ancillary receiver for a foreign corporation even though no receiver has been appointed elsewhere. Such receivership shall be converted into an ancillary receivership when an order entered by a court of competent jurisdiction in the other state provides for a receivership of the corporation.
Similarly, section 608.4492(6), Florida Statutes (2013), states:
The court has jurisdiction to appoint an ancillary receiver for the assets and business of a limited liability company. The ancillary receiver shall serve ancillary to a receiver located in any other state, whenever the court deems that circumstances exist requiring the appointment of such a receiver. The court may appoint such an ancillary receiver for a foreign limited liability company even though no receiver has been appointed elsewhere. Such receivership shall be converted into an ancillary receivership when an order entered by a court of competent jurisdiction in the other state provides for a receivership of the limited liability company.
These provisions recognize that a foreign company with an office, property, and operations in Florida may require local supervision even before a “primary” receivership is commenced in the state of incorporation.