Romansik v. Boccia
[…] Appellant has characterized it as a complaint for dissolution. We disagree with this characterization.

Appellant's September 29, 1999 complaint was captioned "Complaint for Partition." The complaint described the disputed properties as being held by appellant and appellees as "tenants in common." The complaint also stated that appellant and appellees had "acquired their interest in the property by dissolution of [Howland]." In short, appellant's original complaint was for the partition of the properties and was premised on the assumption that Howland had already been dissolved.

R.C. 1701.91(B) states that "[a] complaint for judicial dissolution * * * shall set forth facts showing that the case is one of those specified in this section." Pursuant to R.C. 1701.91(A)(2), a common pleas court may judicially dissolve a corporation, in an action brought by holders of shares entitled to dissolve the corporation voluntarily, when one of the following is established: (1) the corporation's articles have been cancelled; (2) the