22 CV 4169
[…] [Dkt. No. 33, 6]. In making this argument, Defendant likens its difficulty paying what it owes under the promissory notes-brought about by its failure to acquire (rather than sell) goods using the proceeds of Plaintiff's loans-to the difficulty a seller of goods might experience delivering goods to a buyer due to an unforeseen contingency. [Id.]; [Dkt. No. 38, 4-5].
As Plaintiff correctly observes, however, § 402.615-like § 2-615 of the UCC- applies only to transactions in “goods.” See WIS. STAT. § 402.102 (“Unless the context otherwise requires, this chapter applies to transactions in goods ....”); see also Marquette Univ. v. Kauli, Inc., 584 F.Supp.3d 720, 723-24 (E.D. Wis. 2022).