22 CV 4169
[…] [Dkt. No. 33, 6]. In making this argument, Defendant likens its difficulty paying what it owes under the promissory notes-brought about by its failure to acquire (rather than sell) goods using the proceeds of Plaintiff's loans-to the difficulty a seller of goods might experience delivering goods to a buyer due to an unforeseen contingency. [Id.]; [Dkt. No. 38, 4-5].
As Plaintiff correctly observes, however, § 402.615-like § 2-615 of the UCC- applies only to transactions in “goods.” See WIS. STAT. § 402.102 (“Unless the context otherwise requires, this chapter applies to transactions in goods ....”); see also Marquette Univ. v. Kauli, Inc., 584 F.Supp.3d 720, 723-24 (E.D. Wis. 2022). Section 402.105(c), in turn, defines “goods” as “all things (including specially manufactured goods) which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale other than the money in which the price is to be paid, investment securities (ch. 408) and things in action.”
Try as Defendant might to analogize its financial distress to that of a seller of goods, a promissory note is not a sale of goods-it is “[a] written promise by one party (the maker) to pay money to another party (the payee)” or to the “bearer” of the instrument.