Romanow v. Sag Harbor Cycle Co.
[…] The court notes that plaintiff has not submitted an affidavit of service on Borgida and, therefore, Borgida's claim that he was not served is unopposed. Accordingly, plaintiff's complaint against him is dismissed.

The nature of plaintiff's work, the scope and terms under which he was employed, the degree of supervision over him by the Committee and the degree of his managerial authority are sharply contested and this factual conflict cannot be resolved on papers and so plaintiff cannot prevail on his cross motion for summary judgment.

CPLR 305 (b) provides that " [i]f the complaint is not served with the summons, the summons shall contain or have attached thereto a notice stating the nature of the action and the relief sought." "[S]ervice of a summons, unaccompanied by a complaint and without the notice required by CPLR 305 [subd.