Index No. 151160/14
[…] "Officers shall be chosen in such manner and shall hold their offices for such terms as are prescribed by the bylaws or determined by the board of directors or other governing body." Id., § 142 (b). Under New York Law, directors of a corporation "may be removed for cause by vole of the shareholders" or by the action of the board, if such removal is provided for in the certificate of incorporation or "the specific provisions of a by-law adopted by the shareholders." BCL § 706 (a). "Any officer elected or appointed by the board may be removed by the board with or without cause. An officer elected by the shareholders may be removed, with or without cause, only by vote of the shareholders . . . ." BCL §716 (a). "An action to procure a judgment removing a director [or an officer] for cause may be brought by the attorney-general or by the holders of ten percent of the outstanding shares, whether or not entitled to vote." BCL §§ 706 (d), 716 (c).
Here, New Roads's bylaws provide that a director "may be removed, with or without cause, by the holders of a majority of the shares then entitled to vote at an election of directors" and that an officer may be removed by the board of directors.