Romano v. Collier County Sheriff Kevin J. Rambosk
[…] Id.

A complaint must satisfy the pleading requirements of Fed.R.Civ.P. 8 by simply giving the defendant fair notice of what the plaintiff's claims are and the grounds upon which they rest.Conley v. Gibson, 355 U.S. 41 (1957). However, the "[f]actual allegations must be enough to raise a right to relief above the speculative level." See Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 127 S. Ct. 1955, 1965, 1968-69 (citations omitted). Additionally, there is no longer a heightened pleading requirement. Randall, 610 F.3d at 701.

III.

Section 766.106, Florida Statutes, part of the Comprehensive Medical Malpractice Reform Act of 1985, identifies medical negligence or medical malpractice claims as those "arising out of the rendering of, or the failure to render, medical care or services." § 766.106(1)(a), Fla. Stat. A claimant must comply with certain procedural requirements prior to initiating a lawsuit, including providing the defendant with a notice of intent to sue, id. § 766.106(2), and conducting presuit screening, id. § 766.203(2).