No. C05-2473 TEH.
[…] Id. The court concluded that the truth of "Plaintiff's allegation that there were no adequate administrative remedies for § 1102.5 claims (including but not limited to the practical unavailability of filing a claim with the Labor Commissioner) is a question of fact for the fact-finder." Id. In this case, unlike Neveu, Romaneck does not allege that he could not have filed a complaint with the Labor Commissioner under section 98.7.
Section 98.7 provides that "[a]ny person who believes that he or she has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against in violation of any law under the jurisdiction of the Labor Commissioner may file a complaint with the division within six months after the occurrence of the violation." Romaneck does not dispute that section 98.7 applies to section 1102.5 claims but instead argues that he should not be required to exhaust the remedy provided for by section 98.7 because section 1102.5 does not contain a provision requiring exhaustion of administrative remedies.