Roman-Velez v. Hernandez-Colon
[…] Defendants also cite 29 C.F.R. § 37.94 in the second dismissal motion as an indicator of § 1983 preclusion. They claim that the remedies provided therein are comprehensive enough to show that Congress intended that discrimination complaints be handled administratively. Movants isolate this section from the other procedural steps in the proceedings before the director of the CRC. Section 37.94 refers to the initial steps where the director finds a violation of the non-discrimination provisions of the Act and notifies the recipient in his letter of findings or initial determination the steps that recipients "must take within a stated period of time in order to achieve voluntary compliance." (Emphasis ours.) Among those steps are providing relief in the form of back pay, hire, reinstatement or other monetary relief.

Defendants failed to consider the subsequent stages covered by the regulations when compliance cannot be secured by voluntary means.