Roman-Velez v. Hernandez-Colon
[…] Section 2938(a)(2)) prohibits, among other things, that an individual be denied employment in the administration of or in connection with any program or activity receiving federal financial assistance under this statutory scheme because of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, disability or political affiliation or beliefs. Sections 2938(b) and (c)) of the Act provides for the action to be taken by the Secretary of Labor when he/she finds that a state or recipient of funds has failed to comply with the nondiscrimination provisions of § 2938(a)(2) and does not achieve voluntary compliance within a reasonable period of time not to exceed sixty (60) days after notice. The statute provides that "the Secretary may — (1) refer the matter to the Attorney General with a recommendation that an appropriate civil action be instituted; or (2) take such other action as may be provided by law." When, in his/her discretion, the Secretary makes such reference to the Attorney General pursuant to § 2938(b)(1)) or when the Attorney General has reason to believe that a state or other recipient of funds is engaged in a pattern or practice of discrimination in violation of, among others, section 2938(a)(2), "the Attorney General may bring a civil action in any appropriate district court of the United States for such relief as may be appropriate, including injunctive relief." (Emphasis ours.)