Roman v. Wetzel
[…] Appellant contends that the denial was in error. Also before this Court is Appellant's Motion for Remand to Lower Court for Further Proceedings (Remand Motion), in which he requests an opportunity to pursue the merits of the litigation for which he had petitioned for IFP status in the first place. After review, we reverse the denial of the Petition, dismiss the Remand Motion as moot, and return the matter to the Trial Court so that the underlying civil action may be addressed on its merits.

Section 6602(e)(2) provides that a court shall "dismiss prison conditions litigation at any time, including prior to service on the defendant," if the court determines that the litigation "is frivolous, or malicious, or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted or the defendant is entitled to assert a valid affirmative defense, including immunity, which, if asserted, would preclude the relief." 42 Pa.C.S. § 6602(e)(2).

I. Background

At the time of the events leading to this case, Appellant was an inmate of the State Correctional Institution at Houtzdale.