Roman v. Wetzel
[…] In its denial of the Petition, the Trial Court cited only one previous lawsuit, filed by Appellant in 2015, that had been dismissed pursuant to Section 6602(e).The dismissal therefore appears to have been based on an erroneous interpretation of the PLRA, and the Trial Court now acknowledges that it was in error. Accordingly, the order must be reversed.

Alternately, the Trial Court's supplemental memorandum opinion refers to two such lawsuits. O.R., Item No. 5.

We turn now briefly to the Trial Court's opinion that Appellant's notice of appeal was untimely. In relevant part, Section 5571(b) of the Judicial Code provides that an appeal from a lower court to an appellate court "must be commenced within 30 days after the entry of the order from which the appeal is taken." 42 Pa.C.S. § 5571(b). However, recognizing the limitations of incarceration on pro se prison inmates, Pennsylvania courts sometimes apply the so-called prisoner mailbox rule. Kittrell v. Watson, 88 A.3d 1091, 1097 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014).