Argued December 5, 1979
[…] R. Gregory Barton, with him Hayes C. Stover and Stephen M. Olson, Kirkpatrick, Lockhart, Johnson Hutchison, for petitioner.
Elsa Newman, with her William J. Kennedy, Assistant Attorney General, Richard Wagner, Chief Counsel and Edward G. Biester, Jr., Attorney General, for respondent.
The Unemployment Compensation Board of Review affirmed the referee's denial of benefits for the compensable weeks ending (a) December 31, 1977 and January 7, 1978 under Section 401(d) of the Law and (b) January 14, 1978, pursuant to Section 402(a) of the Law. Mary Ann Roman now appeals to us, and we affirm.
Section 401(d) of the Unemployment Compensation Law, Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897), as amended, 43 P. S. § 801(d), provides in pertinent part:
Compensation shall be payable to any employe who is or becomes unemployed, and who —
. . . .
(d) Is able to work and available for suitable work. . . .
Section 402(a), 43 P. S. § 802(a), provides that:
An employe shall be ineligible for compensation for any week —