Roman v. State
[…] Davis v. State, 203 S.W.3d 845, 850 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006).

B. Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 38.49 Hearing

During Captain Alley's testimony, the State requested an Article 38.49 hearing to determine whether Roman was barred from objecting to the admission of Wiley's out-of-court statements based on the doctrine of forfeiture by wrongdoing. As required by Article 38.49, the trial court conducted a hearing outside the presence of the jury. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.49(c). During the hearing, the State presented testimony from Captain Alley and Wiley's mother Laquida Sewell.

Article 38.49(c) provides that "[i]n determining the admissibility of the evidence or statements described by Subsection (b), the court shall determine, out of the presence of the jury, whether forfeiture by wrongdoing occurred by a preponderance of the evidence. If practicable, the court shall make the determination under this subsection before trial using the procedures under Article 28.01 of this code and Rule 104, Texas Rules of Evidence." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 38.49(c).

1. Captain Wendy Alley

Captain Alley interviewed Wiley on October 29, 2020, 13 days after the shooting. During the interview, Wiley told Captain Alley: