Roman v. LaManna
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 4046.

The BOP also adopted regulations implementing the ICC program. See 28 C.F.R. §§ 524.30-524.33. The regulations expanded eligibility to include inmates who are serving "a sentence of more than 30, but not more than 60 months, and [are] within 24 months of a projected release date." 28 C.F.R. § 524.31(a)(1)(ii). The regulations specify that the placement of inmates in the ICC program "is to be made by [BOP] staff in accordance with sound correctional judgment and the availability of [BOP] resources." 28 C.F.R. § 524.31(b).