Roman v. Jan-Pro Franchising Int'l
[…] Unfortunately, the result is the same. The [employee] carries the burden of losses ....
Quillian held the bonus scheme contravened public policy. 96 Cal.App.3d 156, 162-63 (1979) (citing Kerr, 57 Cal. 2d 319).

Likewise, this order finds defendant's argument unconvincing. “[Defendant] cannot avoid a finding that its . . . policy is unlawful simply by asserting that the deduction is just a step in its calculation of [wages].” Hudgins v. Neiman Marcus Grp., Inc., 34 Cal.App.4th 1109, 1124 (1995).

Defendant also argues the deductions were lawful under Labor Code Section 224. In relevant part, that section provides:

The provisions of [Labor Code] Section[] 221 . . . shall in no way make it unlawful for an employer to withhold or divert any portion of an employee's wages . . . when a deduction is expressly authorized in writing by the employee to cover insurance premiums, hospital or medical dues, or other deductions not amounting to a rebate or deduction from the standard wage arrived at . . . pursuant to wage agreement ....

True, unit franchisees agreed in writing to the deductions.